Gemstone Honors Program

Class of 2022 Teams

Autocycle

Section: 0110
Mentor: Dr. Romel Del Rosario Gomez
Librarian: Ms. Kate Dohe, Ms. Nedelina Tchangalova
Members: Michael Allen, Jacob Bartolomei, Jeremy Carter, Cooper Grill, Mikhail Khrenov, John Mirenzi, Joseph O'Leary, Isaac Rose, Evan Ruderman, Andoni Sanguesa, Logan Swaisgood
Team Website
LaunchUMD Project

BRAIN

Section: 0101
Mentor: Dr. J. Carson Smith
Librarian: Ms. Jodi Coalter
Members: Beatrice Acha, Zofia Cieslak, Molly Ding, Danial Hemani, Anjali Kubli, So (Danika) Lee, Rejoyce Mgboji, Madhulika Nallani, Michael Park, Mahalet Samson, Benjamin Wu
Team Website
LaunchUMD Project

CHANGE

Section: 0103
Mentor: Dr. Kan Cao
Librarian: Ms. Jodi Coalter
Members: Jessica Conway, Akash Dhamsania, Eric Fields, Michael Jacobsen, Yubin Lee, Isabelle Lim, Nicole Salib, Katherine Shrout, Deepika Tripu, Erik Vaughan, Ji (Ashley) Woo
Team Website
LaunchUMD Project

FLOW

Section: 0104
Mentor: Dr. Mona Mittal
Librarian: Ms. Judy Markowitz
Members: Aaliyah Adkins, Christina Barrett, Gabby Fano, Katrina Hospes, Christina Kilby, Michael Mareno, Elizabeth Ollila, Jessica Pettit, Tatiana Rowe, Jayme Savoy, Lucy Wilkerson
Team Website

GECKO

Section: 0106
Mentor: Dr. Siddhartha Das
Librarian: Dr. Sarah Over, Mr. Preston Tobery
Members: Elizabeth Carlson, Anson Chen, Stephen Chung, Anjali Dhamsania, Bryan Huynh, Caius Kim, Gillian Lee, William Mah, Lillian Mueller, Arjun Sivarajan, John Ting, Alex Wang
Team Website

LEMMA

Section: 0107
Mentor: Dr. Pierre-Emmanuel Jabin
Librarian: Ms. Stephanie Ritchie
Members: Mitchell Fream, Nathan Hayes, Sahil Kochar, Paul Kolbeck, Charles Schneider, Russell Schwartz, Olivia Sharon, Yuang Shen, Winslow Weiss, Robert Wolle
Team Website

MIND

Section: 0111
Mentor: Dr. Anil Deane
Librarian: Mr. Jordan Sly
Members: Vatsal Agarwal, Sepehr Akhtarkhavari, Evan Ayoroa, Ryerson Burdick, Alyssa Comising, Sandra Crenshaw, Aravind Ganeshan, Shika Inala, Caitlin Lee, Sagar Matharu, Neelesh Mupparapu, Madhava Paliyam, Samuel Wood, Raymond Zou
Team Website

MUTATE

Section: 0105
Mentor: Dr. Stephanie Yarwood
Librarian: Ms. Nedelina Tchangalova
Members: Wellington Acquah, Cameron Amini, Saharsh Buddula, Michelle Chen, Navya Chintala, Catherine Quinn Dang, Noa Ferziger, Grace Hollis, Devin Jameison, Jyotsna Jayaram, Joseph Manus, Jacob Rosenberg, Julia Zhiteneva
Team Website

PASS

Section: 0108
Mentor: Dr. John S. Baras
Librarian: Ms. Suzy Wilson
Members: Zachary Breit, Evan "Hunter" Dean, Tai-Juan Generette, Nathaniel Higgins, Samuel Howard, Balaji Kodali, Jim Kong, Jonah Tash, Philip Wang, John Wu
Team Website

PRINT

Section: 0102
Mentor: Dr. Steve Mitchell
Librarian: Dr. Sarah Over
Members: Rohith Chintala, Brendan Cutick, Tyler Han, Elizabeth Myers, Eric Oh, Aidan Sandman-Long, Cynthia Sheng, Nathan Spicer-Davis, Kenji Tsukamoto, Jason "Nick" Webb
Team Website

PRODUCE

Section: 0109
Mentor: Dr. Mohamad Al-Sheikhly
Librarian: Ms. Stephanie Ritchie
Members: Christopher Acha, Robert Blanchard, Jonathan Brodsky, Lilly Ding, Andrea Fox, Kalina Gibson, Eleanor Grosvenor, Ann Hoy, Justin Hughes, Kristen Lee, Olivia Mihok, Cade Stanfield, Ananya Uniyal, Sydney Whitaker
Team Website

REACH

Section: 0112
Mentor: Dr. Rodolphe Gentili
Librarian: Ms. Jodi Coalter
Members: Maxine Asenso, McCauley Brown, Gabriel Dayanim, Erin Doyle, Maya Greenbaum, Gabrielle Lavarias, Natalia Nava Mercado, Christina Nguyen, Anagha Rama Varma, Ashley Russell, Alexys Still, Carolyn Subramaniam
Team Website
LaunchUMD Project